64°
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
7 Day Forecast

Latest Weather Blog

Follow our weather team on social media

Signing Day Part 1

Related Story

BATON ROUGE - National signing day was well-represented in the Baton Rouge metropolitan area, as players representing several sports including football, soccer, volleyball, track and field and gymnastics put pen to paper.

WBRZ personally covered the signings of 67 athletes, the first half which are represented in the "Part 1" video.

Here's the entire rundown of athletes featured on WBRZ on national signing day. The signings are for football unless otherwise noted. 

Brusly: Akkai Ward (ULL)

Belaire: Daquan Hicks (Jackson State), Anthony Nelson (Jackson State), Kirkland Bova (Texas A&T), Quan Gales (Texas A&T)

Christian Life: Brennan Williams (College of the Canyons)

Denham Springs: Caleb Roddy (LSU) 

Dutchtown: Jared Sparks (Purdue), Coney Durr (Minnesota), Fitell Bolding (Northwestern State), Rickey Thomas (Blynn College), Cullen Gordon (Louisiana College), Lloyd Cushenberry (LSU), Samia Taylor (Winona State - Gymnastics), Allie McCoy (Southeastern - Softball)

Glen Oaks: Darren Evans (Nicholls State), Derrick Garner (Southern - Track and Field)

Madison Prep: Charrod Brumfield (Jackson State), Cedric Triplett (Jackson State), Malcolm Roach (Texas), Justin Wade (Langston), Thomas Sterling (Langston)

McKinley: Jawun Ruffin (Coffeyville CC), Nicholas Wiggins (ULL)

Northeast: Leroy Roddy (Jackson State)

Parkview Baptist: Kayin White (Louisiana Monroe), Grant Kerstens (Army)

Scotlandville: Reggie Cleveland (Louisiana Tech), DJ Williams (Louisiana Tech), Chris Johnson (Tulane), Deandre Williams (Tulane), Bryce Beekman (Southern), Caleb Carter (Southern), Tyson Hives (East Texas Baptist), Jordan George (Louisiana College), Maleek Grand (Louisiana College), Manzie Williams (Louisiana College), D'Quincy Jones (Louisiana College), Ahmar Muse (Louisiana College), Torrez Williams (Coffeyville CC)

Southern Lab: Deion Rainey (Tulane), Chad Smith (Mississippi Valley State), Louis James (Belhaven), Tenoa Alex (Jackson State), Tevis Abraham (New Mexico State), Barbbeon Profit (Southern), Bladrick Veal (Southern), Curtlan Williams (LSU), Taylor Coleman (Missouri Valley - Soccer), Payten Clark (Tennessee State - Volleyball)

St. John of Plaquemine: Colin Crockett (Louisiana College), Gavin Landry (Northwestern State)

University High: Tre Jackson (Tulane), Malik Antoine (Stanford), Laryon James (Nicholls State), Jessica Shelby (Nicholls State - Soccer)

Walker: Terry Bozeman (Arkansas Monticello), Trey Keller (Arkansas Baptist), Anthony Montgomery (Belhaven), Kyle Nevels (Louisiana Monroe), Henry Monley (Louisiana College)

Zachary: Lindsey Scott (LSU), Terry Sullivan (Jackson State), Aaron Celestine (Louisiana College), Doug Coleman (Texas Tech), Kellton Collins (TCU), Cameron Carrier (Nicholls State)

News

Desktop News

Click to open Continuous News in a sidebar that updates in real-time.
Radar
7 Days