57°
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
7 Day Forecast

Latest Weather Blog

Follow our weather team on social media

High School Football Playoffs: Round 1

2 years 3 weeks 16 hours ago November 14, 2014 Nov 14, 2014 Friday, November 14 2014 November 14, 2014 10:06 PM in HS Sports
Source: Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 1A
First Round
Block 42, North Central 0

Delhi 44, Arcadia 28

Elton 55, Lena Northwood 20

LaSalle 34, South Cameron 0

Logansport 48, East Iberville 0

Montgomery 40, Merryville 28

Oberlin 46, Grand Lake 16

Varnado 44, Ringgold 8

Class 2A
First Round
East Feliciana 46, Lakeside 20

Kinder 42, North Caddo 0

Lake Arthur 24, Ferriday 12

Lakeview 26, Red River 6

Loreauville 40, Jonesboro-Hodge 0

Many 73, Homer 0

Northeast 14, Capitol 6

Oakdale 42, Bunkie 24

Pickering 37, DeQuincy 20

Pine 28, St. Helena Central 20

South Plaquemines 34, Oak Grove 12

Springfield 25, General Trass (Lake Providence) 22

St. James 26, G.W. Carver 18

Sterlington 52, Sophie B. Wright 14

Vinton 28, Delcambre 6

Winnfield 41, Welsh 34

Class 3A
First Round
Amite 34, B.T. Washington 12

Church Point 42, Brusly 7

Donaldsonville 24, Iowa 13

Jennings 31, Miller-McCoy 12

Kaplan 44, Northwest 27

Livonia 28, Baker 14

Loranger 35, Bogalusa 7

Mansfield 38, Jena 8

North Vermilion 24, Buckeye 20

North Webster 49, Marksville 18

Patterson 56, Richwood 18

Port Allen 26, McMain 8

Rayville 28, Sumner 7

South Beauregard 34, Avoyelles 14

Union Parish 44, Madison 6

West Feliciana 34, Westlake 6

Class 4A
First Round
Benton 23, Belle Chasse 15

Breaux Bridge 41, West Ouachita 14

East Jefferson 38, Crowley 19

Easton 62, Woodlawn (SH) 12

Franklin Parish 48, Bastrop 44

Franklinton 34, Washington-Marion 0

Karr 31, Wossman 12

LaGrange 50, Fair Park 20

Lutcher 41, DeRidder 14

Neville 57, Riverdale 7

North DeSoto 17, Northside 13

Peabody 24, Minden 6

Plaquemine 21, McDonogh ?35 14

Rayne 36, Leesville 22

South Terrebonne 25, Lakeshore 22

Class 5A
First Round
Acadiana 37, St. Amant 0

Barbe 14, Dutchtown 10

C.E. Byrd 35, Fontainebleau 6

Covington 34, Carencro 0

Denham Springs 34, Woodlawn (BR) 7

Destrehan 54, Pineville 0

East Ascension 52, Sulphur 14

East St. John 28, John Ehret 18

Hahnville 61, Natchitoches Central 14

Haughton 34, Ouachita Parish 19

Mandeville 14, Slidell 7

Ponchatoula 76, South Lafourche 22

Scotlandville 18, Ruston 14

Thibodaux 56, Captain Shreve 6

West Monroe 49, Sam Houston 21

Zachary 53, Airline 27

Division 1
First Round
Brother Martin 63, Archbishop Shaw 21

Evangel Christian Academy 43, Saint Paul's 42

Jesuit 42, St. Augustine 14

Teurlings Catholic 45, Holy Cross 21

Division 2
First Round
De La Salle 34, Vandebilt Catholic 21

E.D. White 31, Loyola College Prep 6

Parkview Baptist 34, Lusher Charter 7

Division 3
First Round
Dunham 27, Holy Savior Menard 24

Newman 56, Redemptorist 30

Northlake Christian 27, Baton Rouge Episcopal 21

Opelousas Catholic 49, Westminster Christian 0

Riverside Academy 63, Pope John Paul II 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 32, Archbishop Hannan 7

Division 4
First Round
Ascension Episcopal 21, Hamilton Christian Academy 16

Central Catholic 12, Delhi Charter 8

Madison Prep 36, Ascension Catholic 18

Ouachita Christian 56, Covenant Christian Academy 21

Southern Lab 53, St. Frederick Catholic 0

St. Edmund Catholic 44, Country Day 31

St. Mary's Academy 35, Hanson Memorial 13

Vermilion Catholic 48, Houma Christian 20

MAIS Class A
Semifinal
UA of Cenla 44, Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 8

MAIS Class AAA Division 2
Semifinal
Oak Forest 13, Magnolia Heights, Miss. 0

MAIS Eight Man
Semifinal
Tallulah 72, Briarfield 66

 

More News

Desktop News

Click to open Continuous News in a sidebar that updates in real-time.
Radar
7 Days